Tuesday, September 9, 2008

Dian Sastro - Gadis Cantik Indonesia - Top Indonesian Actress

Dian Sastro

* Schools (Other):
SD Strada Van Lith II, Duren Sawit, Jakarta - SMP Vincetius Otista, Jakarta - SMA Tarakanita I, Pulo Raya, Jakarta - Jurusan Filsafat, Fakultas Sastra, Universitas Indonesia (Grad on July 2007)
* Occupation:
Actress & Model
* Hobbies and Interests:
A tosca green or purple jazz master Fender electric guitar, gadgets, DVDs, batik apparels, cultural traveling, postmodernism, critical theory discourse, scholarships, film making, cultural studies discourse, gender studies, Michel Gondry’s work, art and designs, colors, Latin American music, karaoke, sambel pedes, duren, kerupuk asinan.
* Favorite Books:
Embroderies and Persepolis by Marjane Sartrapi, The Unbearable Lightness of Being by Milan Kundera, To Kill A Mocking Bird, Norwegian wood by Haruki Murakami, Keberangkatan and Pada Sebuah Kapal by Nh. Dini, Gadis Pantai by Pramoedya Ananta Toer, Calon Arang by Toeti Heraty, The God of Small Things, The Alchemist, Saman, Larung.
* Favorite Movies:
Into The Wild, La Vie En Rose, I’m not There, Persepolis, Namesake, No Country for Old Men, Pride and Prejudice, Lust Caution, Personal Velocity, Love and Cigarettes, Closer, Clockwork Orange, Science of Sleep, Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind, Being John Malkovitch, Adaptation, Little Children, Memories of Matsuko, Running with Scissors, Rindu Kami PadaMu (Garin Nugroho), Marie Antoinette, Berbagi Suami, Shower, Marie Antoinette, Space Odissey, High Fidelity.
* Favorite Music:
SondreLerche, Miles Davis, Jimmy Hendrix, New Young Pony Club, Terence Trent D’Arby, TOR, Red Hot Chili Peppers, Jack Johnson, Pat Matheney, Dave Matthews Band, Quincy Jones, Her Space Holiday, Postal Service, Nick Cave and The Bad Seeds, Buena Vista Social Club, Corrine Bailey Ray, India Arie.
* Favorite TV Shows:
Everybody Loves Raymond, Seinfeld, Grey’s Anatomy.
* About Me:
Birth Name:
Diandra Paramitha Sastrowardoyo

Date of Birth:
16 March 1982, Jakarta, Indonesia

Trivia and Awards:
•Cover-Girl Winner of "Gadis" (a local teen-magazine) in 1996

•Lux Star 2002 from JWT AdForce- Unilever (2002)

•Best Actress Winner at Festival du Film Asiatique de Deauville, France (March 2002)

•Best Actress on 15th Singapore International Film Festival in Pasir Berbisik (2002)

•Best Actress winner in Festival Film Indonesia (FFI, Dec 2004). She was nominated for her role in both 'Ada Apa Dengan Cinta?' and 'Pasir Berbisik'

•The Most Talented Actress in Asia Pasific Film Festival in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia (2005)

•Has appeared in numerous music videos of some Indonesia's famous music groups, notably Sheila On 7 & Peterpan.

• Bintang Jatuh (2000)
• Pasir Berbisik (2001)
• Ada Apa Dengan Cinta (2002)
• Puteri gunung ledang (2004) – Malay film; medicine seller's daughter
• Banyu Biru (2005)
• Ungu Violet (2005)
• Belahan Jiwa (2005)
• Dunia Tanpa Koma (serial TV, 2006)
• Bukan Kesempatan Yang Terlewat (a short film sponsored by Lux, 2006)
* Who I Want to Meet:
- All fans -